Program (Tentative) | |||
November 26th | Venue: Room 1402 (4th floor) | ||
[Opening] | |||
10:30-11:00 | Eric Collet & Shin-ichi Ohkoshi |
Welcome and introduction of the workshop |
|
[Session 0 - Introductory lectures] |
|||
11:00-11:45 | Hervé Cailleau |
Physical challenges: Why, What, How, c |
|
11:45-12:30 | Shin-ichi Ohkoshi |
Innovative Material |
|
12:30-14:00 | Lunch | ||
[Session I - Switching Correlated material by light or electric-field impact - Toward strong field physics] Chair: S. Koshihara and H. Cailleau |
|||
14:00-14:30 | Shinichiro Iwai |
fs electric field (tentative) |
|
14:30-15:00 | Etienne Janod |
Universal out-of-equilibrium insulator to metal transitions induced by electric field in Mott insulators |
|
15:00-15:30 | Sumio Ishihara |
Theoretical proposal of light control of correlated electron systems |
|
15:30-16:00 | Round Table / Highlighting key scientific issues for LIA project | ||
16:00-16:30 | Coffee break | ||
[Session II - Governing bistability in materials by elastic field - Toward non-volatile memory] Chair: H. Tokoro and B. Toudic |
|||
16:30-17:00 | Seiji Miyashita |
Effects of antiferromagnetic short interaction in elastic spin-crossover systems |
|
17:00-17:30 | Kamel Boukheddaden |
theory-elastic field aspects / frustration... (tentative) |
|
17:30-18:00 | Maciej Lorenc |
Elastically driven cooperativity in volume-changing materials |
|
18:00-18:30 | Round Table / Highlighting key scientific issues for LIA project | ||
19:00- | Banquet | ||
November 27th | Venue: Auditorium (5th floor) | ||
[Session III - Disentangling electronic and structural dynamics - Pushing the limits] Chair: K. Tanaka and M. Lorenc |
|||
10:00-10:30 | Shin-ya Koshihara |
Search for exotic photo-functional materials based on electronic-structural coupled dynamics |
|
10:30-11:00 | Eric Collet |
Electronic vs structural dynamics during photoinduced phenomena |
|
11:00-11:15 | Yoichi Okimoto |
Photo-control of ferroelectricity in solids in terms of ultrafast linear and nonlinear spectroscopy |
|
11:15-11:30 | Roman Bertoni |
fs electron diffraction: application to 2D solids and other materials |
|
11:30-11:45 | Tadahiko Ishikawa |
femtosecond electron diffraction in molecular solids (tentative) |
|
11:45-12:15 | Round Table / Highlighting key scientific issues for LIA project | ||
12:15-13:45 | Lunch | ||
[Session IV - Innovative Frontiers] Chair: S. Miyashita and E. Janod |
|||
13:45-14:15 | Laurent Cario |
Towards Resistive Random Access Memories based on Mott insulators |
|
14:15-14:45 | Koichiro Tanaka |
THz and materials science (tentative) |
|
14:45-15:00 | Marylise Buron |
Photocrystallography |
|
15:00-15:15 | Ken Onda |
fs IR spectoscopy for material science (tentative) |
|
15:15-15:45 | Round Table / Highlighting key scientific issues for LIA project | ||
15:45-16:15 | Coffee break | ||
16:15-17:00 | General Discussion / Conclusion / Summary / Project | ||
19:30- | Friendly Dinner | ||